2012 Winners

Click here to view the complete winners list from 2012 Celebration of the Motorcycle

Here are the judging results from the 2012 edition of Celebration of the Motorcycle, held at Del Mar Race Track on October 28, 2012. Congratulations to all our winners, and our sincere thanks to all who participated, and those who attended. We look forward to seeing you next year!

BEST OF SHOW Stuart Garrison, 1936 Brough-Superior

CHAIRMAN’S AWARD WINNER’S Arlen Ness, Custom “Smoothness” and Jim Lattin 1925 Harley Davidson JD (Long Beach Cut-down)

HVA PRESERVATION AWARD Jim Lattin, 1934 Crocker (Hemi-head)

WALTER WORSCH EXCELLENCE AWARD Geoff Patrick, Triumph Tiger 110 with Watsonia sidecar
AMERICAN 1901-1929

FIRST PLACE Steve Huntzinger 1914 Harley Davidson

SECOND PLACE Urban Hirsch 1913 Henderson

THIRD PLACE Scott Jacobs 1926 Harley Davidson JD
AMERICAN 1930-1965

FIRST PLACE Kevin Goe 1959 Harley Davidson FLH

SECOND PLACE Tom Hickman 1966 Harley Davidson Sprint

THIRD PLACE Ziggy Dee Aermachi Harley Davidson


EUROPEAN PRODUCTION 1901-1949

FIRST PLACE Ziggy Dee 1942 BMW R75 (Military sidecar)
EUROPEAN PRODUCTION 1950-1964

FIRST PLACE David Pulcinsky 1960 BMW R60

SECOND PLACE Sheldon Payne 1962 Ducati 200 GT

THIRD PLACE Ziggy Dee 1951 NSU Konsul II
EUROPEAN PRODUCTION 1965-1977

FIRST PLACE Simon Graham 1974 MV Augusta

SECOND PLACE David Alfonso 1966 Ducati Monza

THIRD PLACE Tom and Vicky Armstrong 1966 BMW R 69S
BRITISH PRODUCTION 1901-1940

FIRST PLACE Stuart Garrison 1939 Brough-Superior

SECOND PLACE Phil Currie 1939 BSA B-26

THIRD PLACE Dan Smith 1936 AJS V-twin
BRITISH PRODUCTION 1941-1962

FIRST PLACE Tom Martin 1956 Velocette Clubman

SECOND PLACE Robert Jones 1959 BSA Goldstar Clubman

THIRD PLACE Tom Krefetz 1957 BSA Super Rocket
BRITISH PRODUCTION 1963-1977

FIRST PLACE Tom Krefetz 1964 Triumph Bonneville

SECOND PLACE Larry Feece 1967 Matchless P-11 Cheetah

THIRD PLACE Brian Peterson 1967 BSA Spitfire Mk III
JAPANESE PRODUCTION (all years)

FIRST PLACE Richard Bower 1962 Honda CL-72

SECOND PLACE Ben Mata 1971 Honda CB 750

THIRD PLACE John Coleman 1962 Honda C100
COMPETITION 1901-1949

FIRST PLACE Jim Lattin 1915 Excelsior Big Valve Twin
COMPETITION 1950-1977

FIRST PLACE Mark Seifried 1972 Yamaha Factory Road Racer (Keith Mashburn)

SECOND PLACE Royce Riddel 1964 Rickman Matchless

THIRD PLACE Tom White 1961 Lito MX
OFF ROAD to 1977

FIRST PLACE Tom White 1975 Puch 250

SECOND PLACE Kelly Owen 1972 Monarch

THIRD PLACE Kelly Owen 1971 Penton (Six Day)
BOBBER to 1977

FIRST PLACE Rick Calou 1952 Triumph Thunderbird

SECOND PLACE John Reiland 1951 Triumph T110

THIRD PLACE James Shaffer 1953 Ariel Square 4
CAFÉ RACERS

FIRST PLACE Larry Feece, 1946 Vincent

SECOND PLACE Mars Webster, 1950 NorVin 500 Comet

THIRD PLACE Robert Jones, 1970 Egli-Vincent
SCOOTERS

FIRST PLACE Emilio Marin, 1959 Vespa GS 150

SECOND PLACE Fred Jackson, 1957 Lambretta D

THIRD PLACE Terry Rakov, 1954 Lambretta LD
CUSTOM POST 1977

FIRST PLACE Kamran Moallemi, 2007 Ducati Sport

SECOND PLACE Kamran Moallemi, 2006 Ducati Paul Smart

THIRD PLACE Kamran Moallemi, 2007 MV Augusta
HRD PREWAR

FIRST PLACE Robert Watson, 1939 HRD Rapide

SECOND PLACE Robert Watson, 1937 HRD TT
VINCENT POSTWAR

FIRST PLACE Mike Begley, 1954 Vincent Black Shadow

SECOND PLACE Richard Klatt, 1952 Vincent Black Shadow
PRODUCTION POST 1977

FIRST PLACE Rich Potter, 1984 Honda Nighthawk

SECOND PLACE Patrick Duhachek, 1980 Honda CBX

THIRD PLACE Spinner, 1989 Suzuki GS 500